Share the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-765 dumps,70-765 Exam Practice Test | 100% Free

70-765 exam Microsoft

Share the latest Microsoft MCSA https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-765.html dumps, 13 Exam Practice topics and test your strength. Pass4itsure offers complete Microsoft MCSA 70-765 exam questions and answers. If you want to pass the exam easily, you can choose Pass4itsure. If you are interested in hobbies. We shared the latest 70-765 PDF you can download online!

Download Microsoft MCSA 70-765 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-765 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pSKeu1TrCiFDv_ZI8-d30EWjF9M7Ds0z

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-765: Provisioning SQL Databases – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-765.aspx

pass4itsure 70-765 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam

  • Implement SQL in Azure (40–45%)
  • Manage databases and instances (30-35%)
  • Manage Storage (30–35%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam is intended for architects, senior developers, infrastructure specialists, and development leads.Candidates have a working knowledge of the various cloud service models and service model architectures, data storage options, and data synchronization techniques. Candidates also have a working knowledge of deployment models, upgrading and migrating databases, and applications and services, in addition to integrating Azure applications with external resources.

Latest effective Microsoft 70-765 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Settings Value
VM size D3
Storage Location Drive E
Storage type Standard
Tempdb location Drive C
The workload on this instance has of the tembdb load.
You need to maximize the performance of the tempdb database.
Solution: You use a D- Series VM and store the tempdb database on drive D.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
For D-series, Dv2-series, and G-series VMs, the temporary drive on these VMs is SSD-based. If your workload makes
heavy use of TempDB (such as temporary objects or complex joins), storing TempDB on the D drive could result in
higher TempDB throughput and lower TempDB latency.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-sql-
performance

 

QUESTION 2
You need to create the contosodb1 database.
How should you complete the Azure PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate Azure PowerShell
segments in the answer area.
Hot Area:pass4itsure 70-765 exam question q2

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-765 exam question q2-1

 

QUESTION 3
You manage an on-premises, multi-tier application that has the following configuration:
Two SQL Server 2012 databases named SQL1 and SQL2
Two application servers named AppServer1 and AppServer2 that run IIS
You plan to move your application to Azure.
You need to ensure that during an Azure update cycle or a hardware failure, the application remains available.
Which two deployment configurations should you implement? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Deploy AppServer1 and AppServer2 in a single availability set.
B. Deploy all servers in a single availability set.
C. Deploy SQL1 and AppServer1 in a single availability set.
D. Deploy SQL2 and AppServer2 in a single availability set.
E. Deploy SQL1 and SQL2 in a single availability set.
Correct Answer: AE
You should deploy AppServerl and AppServer2 in a single availability set.
You should deploy SQL1 and SQL2 in a single availability set.
Note: Using availability sets allows you to build in redundancy for your Azure services. By grouping related virtual
machines and services (tiers) into an availability set (in this case, deploying both of your databases into an availability
set), you ensure that if there is a planned or unplanned outage, your services will remain available. At the most basic
level, virtual machines in an availability set are put into a different fault domain and update domain. An update domain
allows virtual machines to have updates installed and then the virtual machines are rebooted together.
If you have two virtual machines in an availability set, each in its own update domain, a rebooting of one server does not
bring down all of the servers in a given tier. A fault domain operates in the same manner, so if there is a physical
problem with a server, rack, network, or other service, both machines are separated, and services will continue.

 

QUESTION 4
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 instance. After a routine shutdown, the drive that contains tempdb fails.
You need to be able to start the SQL Server.
What should you do?
A. Modify tempdb location in startup parameters.
B. Start SQL Server in minimal configuration mode.
C. Start SQL Server in single-user mode.
D. Configure SQL Server to bypass Windows application logging.
Correct Answer: B
If you have configuration problems that prevent the server from starting, you can start an instance of Microsoft SQL
Server by using the minimal configuration startup option.
When you start an instance of SQL Server in minimal configuration mode, note the following:
Only a single user can connect, and the CHECKPOINT process is not executed.
Remote access and read-ahead are disabled.
Startup stored procedures do not run.
tempdb is configured at the smallest possible size.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/configure-windows/start-sql-server-with-minimal-configuration

 

QUESTION 5
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 database.
The database contains a Product table created by using the following definition:

pass4itsure 70-765 exam question q5

You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the Product table. What should
you do?
A. Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes.
B. Implement Unicode Compression.
C. Implement row-level compression.
D. Implement page-level compression.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?
A. Execute sp_configure \\’max log size\\’, 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE…SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of
the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the
Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.
Correct Answer: B
You can use the ALTER DATABASE (Transact-SQL) statement to manage the growth of a transaction log file To control
the maximum the size of a log file in KB, MB, GB, and TB units or to set growth to UNLIMITED, use the MAXSIZE
option. However, there is no SET LOGFILE subcommand. References: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365418(v=sql.110).aspx#ControlGrowth

 

QUESTION 7
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft azure virtual machine that has 12 databases.
All database files are in the same Azure Blob storage account.
You need to receive an email notification if I/O operations to the database files exceed 800 MB/s for more than five
minutes.
Solution: You run the Get-Counter cmdlet and specify the ounter `\physicaldisk:disk write/sec\\’ parameter.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. You create a SQL Server Agent job by using the
following statement.pass4itsure 70-765 exam question q8

You need to send an email message if the job fails. Which stored procedure should you use?
A. msdb. dbo. sp_updace_alerc
B. msdb.dbo.sp_add_jobstep
C. msdb.dbo.sp_add_notification
D. msdb.dbo.sp_help_alert
Correct Answer: C
To notify an operator of job status through Transact-SQL. In Object Explorer, connect to an instance of Database
Engine.
On the Standard bar, click New Query.
— adds an e-mail notification for the specified alert (Test Alert). — This example assumes that Test Alert already exists —
and that Franis Ajenstat is a valid operator name.
USE msdb ;
GO
EXEC dbo.sp_add_notification
@alert_name = N\\’Test Alert\\’,
@notification_method = 1 ;
GO
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/ssms/agent/notify-an-operator-of-job- status?view=sql-server-2017

 

QUESTION 9
You are configuring a table to use the Always Encrypted feature. The table will have the columns configured as shown
in the following table.pass4itsure 70-765 exam question q9

All the columns will be encrypted by using the AEAD_AES_256_CBC_HMAC_SHA_256 algorithm. Values will be stored
in the most secure way possible.
Which two columns should use randomized encryption? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Address
B. Tax Id
C. LastNaMe
D. Gender
Correct Answer: AD
Always Encrypted supports two types of encryption: randomized encryption and deterministic encryption. Randomized
encryption uses a method that encrypts data in a less predictable manner. Randomized encryption is more secure, but
prevents searching, grouping, indexing, and joining on encrypted columns.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/encryption/always-encrypted-database-
engine?view=sql-server-2017

 

QUESTION 10
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2014 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when large amounts of data are written to tables under heavy system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that handle I/O.
What should you configure?
A. Processor affinity
B. Lightweight pooling
C. Max worker threads
D. I/O affinity
Correct Answer: D
The affinity Input-Output (I/O) mask Server Configuration Option.
To carry out multitasking, Microsoft Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003 sometimes move process threads among
different processors. Although efficient from an operating system point of view, this activity can reduce Microsoft SQL
Server performance under heavy system loads, as each processor cache is repeatedly reloaded with data. Assigning
processors to specific threads can improve performance under these conditions by eliminating processor reloads; such
an association between a thread and a processor is called processor affinity.
References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189629.aspx

 

QUESTION 11
You have a database named DB1 that contains a table named Table1. Tabe1 has a non-clustered index named index1.
You discover that index1 is corrupt.
You need to repair index1.
Which statement should you execute?
A. DBCC CHECKDB (`db1\\’, REPAIR_FAST)
B. ALTER INDEX indx1 ON table1 REBUILD WITH (ONLINE-ON)
C. ALTER INDEX index1 ON table1 REORGANIZE
D. DBCC CHECKDB (`db1\\’, DATA_PURITY)
Correct Answer: B
If REBUILD is performed online (ON) the data in this table is available for queries and data modification during the index
operation.

 

QUESTION 12
You have a server named server1-contoso.database.windows.net that has a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to create a group of Azure SQL databases that share the resources on
server1-contoso.database.windows.net.
Which cmdlet should you run before you create the database?
A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink
Correct Answer: D
The New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool cmdlet creates an elastic database pool for an Azure SQL Database.
SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have
varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single Azure SQL Database
server and share a set number of resources at a set price. Elastic pools in Azure SQL Database enable SaaS
developers to optimize the price performance for a group of databases within a prescribed budget while delivering
performance elasticity for each database.

 

QUESTION 13
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
You have two Windows accounts named serviceAccount1 and ServiceAccount2. The SQL Server Agent runs as
ServiceAccount1.
You need to run SQL Server Agent job steps by using ServiceAccount2.
Which cmdlet should you run first?
A. Set-ADServiceAccount
B. Set-SqlCredential
C. New-ADServiceAccount
D. New-SqlCredential
Correct Answer: C
The New-ADServiceAccount command creates a new Active Directory managed service account or group managed
service account object.

13 Microsoft MCSA 70-765 Exam Practice questions and answers have let you know your strength,if you are only interested then please pay attention to us! If you would like to pass the exam, please select our recommended https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-765.html dumps. In this article we have created PDF and YouTube for everyone to learn from.Like friends please add to favorites! We update all year round! Share more effective and up-to-date exam dumps for free!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-765 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft 70-765 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass 70-765 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-765 exam dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers